National Science Olympiad

National Science Olympiad (NSO)

National Science Olympiad (NSO) is organized every year to motivate students to strive for better and deeper understanding of scientific facts and data and to enhance their reasoning, analytical and problem solving skills.

Students of classes 1st to 12 are eligible to appear for the 1st level NSO. Those who qualify for the 2nd level exam include top 5% of students, class wise, who appear for the 1st level exam, state wise top 10 rank holders class wise, and class toppers from each participating school where at least 10 students from a class appear in the exam & scores 75% qualifying marks.

 

NSO Registration / Application Form

Students have to register for the exam only from their school itself. NSO does not accept individual participation of the candidate from any other mode.

All the information is sent to the schools all over the country / Asian countries along with prospectus, registration forms, posters and other details before the first round and then as the date and venue of the second level is decided, the information is sent to the relevant schools again.

The students come to know about the necessary details from their school teachers or through the Foundation’s official website www.sofworld.org

Olympiad Success provides online platform to prepare for following Olympiads organized by SOF. The platform consists of chapter-wise sample papers, mock tests and a robust monitoring system.

  • National Cyber Olympiad (NCO)
  • National Science Olympiad (NSO)
  • International Mathematics Olympiad (IMO)
  • International English Olympiad (IEO)
  • International Sports Knowledge Olympiad (ISKO)
  • International General Knowledge Olympiad (IGKO)

 

Awards

International, Zonal and Class topper awards will be provided to winners of NCO, NSO, IEO, IMO and IGKO. With effect from 2017-18, will be conducted for students from classes 1 to 12.

Each winner will be entitled to one award for an exam. The winners will be entitled to the higher level award only.

 

AT INTERNATIONAL LEVEL
RANK SCHOLARSHIPS NO. OF AWARDS
1st Rs.50,000 each + Gold Medal*+ Certificate of Outstanding Performance 12
2nd Rs.25,000 each + Silver Medal*+ Certificate of Outstanding Performance 12
3rd Rs.10,000 each + Bronze Medal*+ Certificate of Outstanding Performance 12

 

AT ZONAL LEVEL
RANK SCHOLARSHIPS NO. OF AWARDS
1st Rs.5000/- each + Gold Medal* + Certificate of Zonal Excellence 240
2nd Rs.2500/- each + Silver Medal* + Certificate of Zonal Excellence 240
3rd Rs.1000/- each + Bronze Medal* + Certificate of Zonal Excellence 240
4th – 10th *Gifts Worth Rs.1000/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Zonal Excellence 1680
10th – 25th *Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Zonal Excellence 3600
26th+ Participation Certificate All

 

In case two or more students achieve the same rank, cash award in the applicable category will be distributed as under:

  • International Winners –
    • For up to 9 students getting same rank, award amount will be distributed equally. In addition, each winner will be awarded with medal in the applicable category and Certificate.
    • In case more than 9 students get same rank, in lieu of cash award each winner will be awarded gifts worth Rs.1000/ + a medal in the applicable category and Certificate.
  • Zonal Winners –
    • For up to 4 students getting same rank, award amount will be distributed equally. In addition, each winner will be awarded a medal in the applicable category and Certificate.
    • In case more than 4 students get same rank, in lieu of cash award, each winner will be awarded gifts worth Rs.1000/- + medal in the applicable category and Certificate.

 

AT SCHOOL LEVEL

  • Medals to Class Toppers –
    • Where 10 or more students from a class (including all sections) write an exam – the top three rank holders will be awarded a gold, silver and bronze medal respectively.
    • Where between 5 and 9 students from a class (including all sections) write an exam – the topper will be awarded a gold medal.
    • In addition to above, for each section from a class, from where 25 or more students write an exam – the top three rank holders will be awarded a gold, silver and bronze medal respectively.
  • Student Performance Report (SPR) for each participating student –
    • Every student who appears in NCO, NSO, IEO, IMO and IGKO will be provided with a Student Performance Report (SPR). An SPR is a detailed analysis of how the student attempted the NCO, NSO, IEO, IMO, IGKO exam.
    • The objective of SPR is to share with the student and her / his parents, analysis of student’s answers. This is expected to enable the student understand her/his strengths and areas requiring improvement in absolute terms and also on a competitive scale consisting of lacs of students who appeared in the Olympiad.
  • The SPR consists of six sections –
    • Section A – provides the student’s marks and rank achieved in school / city / zone / at international level.
    • Section B – provides a topic wise performance score of the student.
    • Section C – provides a comparison of the student’s performance in the Olympiad exams during the past 8 years.
    • Section D – provides correct answers to questions asked in the Olympiad exam, the answers given by the student and performance comparison of the student’s answers Vs. other students in the zone and at the international level.
    • Section E – provides a percentile score analysis of the student with a comparison with the class, zone and international percentile.
    • Section F – provides a comparison of average marks analysis at the school, zone and international level.
    • Section G – Provide a topic wise performance analysis.
    • Participation Certificate to each student.

 

SCHOOL SECTION

AT INTERNATIONAL LEVEL
Category Awards No. of Awards
Best Principal* Rs.25000/- each + Citation + Trophy 10
Best Teacher Rs.10000/- each + Citation + Trophy 10
AT ZONAL LEVEL
Category Awards No. of Awards
Best Principal* Rs.10000/- Each + Citation + Trophy 100
Best Teacher Rs.5000/- Each + Citation + Trophy 60
AT DISTRICT LEVEL
Category Awards No. of Awards
Best Principal* Rs.2500/- Each+ Citation + Trophy 500
Best Teacher Rs.1000/- Each + Citation + Trophy 300

*Awards to Principals are based on cumulative performance of schools in all Olympiads and exams, whereas awards to teachers are based on performance of school in NCO, NSO, IMO, IEO and IGKO.

 

1. National Cyber Olympiad (NCO)

We help students of class 1 to 10 in preparation of NCO exam and courses through sample question and practice papers.

 

About National Cyber Olympiad

The National Cyber Olympiad (NCO) is now a global search competition that aims at nurturing cyber talent amongst the School going generation. It is as much about inspiring the younger kids to increase their knowledge and comprehension of issues related to computers as about testing their aptitude in these streams.

It is an international level competition focusing on Logical & Analytical, Mental Ability, Reasoning in computers and IT.

 

NCO Syllabus and Marking Scheme

Class Section No. of Questions Marks/Question Total Marks
1 to 4 Logical Reasoning 5 1 5
Computers & IT 25 1 25
Achievers Section 5 2 10
Grand Total 35 40
5 to 12 Logical Reasoning 10 1 10
Computers & IT 35 1 35
Achievers Section 5 3 15
Grand Total 50 50

 

Schedule for examination

The exam will be held in January.

Benefits

  • Promotes awareness about computers education.
  • Early exposure to students which helps to take an early lead in a computer-oriented world.
  • Helps students to understand the latest technologies in a fast changing.

 

 

2. National Science Olympiad (NSO)

We help students of class 1 to 10 in preparation of NSO exam and courses through sample question and practice papers.

 

About National Science Olympiad (NSO)

NSO is conducted at two levels:

Level 1: The first level of the exams organized in the respective schools of the participants during school hours only.

  • The level 1 exam is an objective-type test having duration of 60 minutes and comprising 35 objective-type questions for classes’ 1 to 4 and 50 objective-type questions for classes 5 to 12.
  • The exam consists of three sections for classes 1 to 10:

Section-1: Logical Reasoning

Section-2: Science

Section-3: Achievers Section

Level 2: The level 2 is conducted for students of classes 3 to12. The qualifiers to second round would include the following:

  • Top 5% of candidates class wise that appear for the 1st level exam. Due weightage to marks scored in different sections will be given. Each section is accorded with a separate weightage.
  • Zone wise top 25 rank holders class wise.
  • Class topper where at least 10 students from a class appear in the exam & have scored 50% qualifying marks.

 

NSO Syllabus and Marking Scheme

Class Section No. of Questions Marks/Question Total Marks
1 to 4 Logical Reasoning 5 1 5
Science 25 1 25
Achievers Section 5 2 10
Grand Total 35 40
5 to 10 Logical Reasoning 10 1 10
Science 35 1 35
Achievers Section 5 3 15
Grand Total 50 60
11 & 12 Physics & Chemistry 25 1 25
Achievers Section 5 3 15
Mathematics/Biology 20 1 20
Grand Total 50 60

 

Schedule for examination

The exam will be held in November.

Benefits

  • NSO mainly emphasizes on application oriented learning which is very extremely in a longer run.
  • You learn to answer in alternate ways.

 

 

3. International Mathematics Olympiad (IMO)

We are providing complete preparation guide for IMO exams through multiple sample question and practice papers for classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10.

 

About International Mathematics Olympiad (IMO)

One of the popular Math Olympiad, conducted by SOF, the IMO is conducted at two levels

Level 1: The first level of the exam is organized in the respective schools of the participants during school hours only.

  • The Level 1 exam is an objective-type test having duration of 60 minutes comprising of 35 objective-type questions for classes 1 to 4 and 50 objective-type questions for classes 5 to 12.
  • The exam consists of four sections:
    • Section-1: Logical Reasoning
    • Section-2: Mathematical Reasoning
    • Section-3: Everyday Mathematics
    • Section-4: Achievers Section
  • There are separate question papers for each and every class.
  • The medium of the exam is English.
  • CBSE, ICSE/ISC and other State Board syllabus is followed for the setting of test papers.
  • The exam is conducted during school hours only

Level 2: The Level 2 is conducted for students of classes 3 to 12. The qualifiers to second round would include the following:

  • Top 5% of candidates class wise that appear for the 1st level exam. Due weightage to marks scored in different sections will be given. Each section is accorded with a separate weightage.
  • Zone wise top 25 rank holders class wise.
  • Class topper where at least 10 students from a class appear in the exam & have scored 50% qualifying marks.

 

IMO Syllabus and Marking Scheme

Class Section No. of Questions Marks/Question Total Marks
1 to 4 Logical Reasoning 10 1 10
Mathematical Reasoning 10 1 10
Everyday Mathematics 10 1 10
Achievers Section 5 2 10
Grand Total 35 40
5 to 12 Logical Reasoning 15 1 15
Mathematical Reasoning 20 1 20
Everyday Mathematics 10 1 10
Achievers Section 5 3 15
Grand Total 50 60

 

Schedule for examination

The exam will be held in December.

Benefits

  • IMO build some, but far from all, of the skills required to master at mathematical research.
  • IMO make participants into very sharp-minded and so they are able to solve clever problems (which, perhaps, have some advantages in some contexts in research).

 

 

4. International English Olympiad (IEO)

We help students of class 1 to 10 in preparation of IEO exam and courses through sample question and practice papers.

About International English Olympiad (IEO)

The exam is a written objective-type test having a duration of 60 minutes comprising 35 objective-type questions for classes 1 to 4 and 50 objective-type questions for classes 5 to 12.

IEO Syllabus and Marking Scheme

Class Section No. of Questions Marks/Question Total Marks
1 to 4 Word & Structure Knowledge 30 1 30
Reading
Spoken & Written Expression
Achievers Section 5 2 10
Grand Total 35 40
5 to 12 Word and Structure Knowledge 45 1 45
Reading
Spoken and Written Expression
Achievers Section 5 3 15
Grand Total 50 60

 

Schedule for examination

The exam will be held in October.

Benefits

  • The content of the tests, designed in collaboration with British Council, focus on the use of English language and communication, rather than only rote learning and correct grammar.
  • Student performance report for each participating student.

 

 

5. International General Knowledge Olympiad (IGKO)

We help students of class 1 to 10 in preparation of IGKO exam and courses through sample question and practice papers.

 

About International General Knowledge Olympiad (IGKO)

International General Knowledge Olympiad (IGKO) is a unique Olympiad upon importance of day to day knowledge about current events happening in India and the world. Besides current events the olympiad will focus on knowledge about history, geography, science etc. Importance of G.K. is to check the general awareness of the students.

 

IGKO Syllabus and Marking Scheme

Class Section No. of Questions Marks/Question Total Marks
1 to 4 General Awareness 20 1 20
Current Affairs 5 1 5
Life Skills 5 1 5
Achievers Section 5 2 10
Grand Total 35 50
5 to 10 General Awareness 30 1 30
Current Affairs 10 1 10
Life Skills 5 1 5
Achievers Section 5 3 15
Grand Total 50 60

 

Schedule for examination

The exam will be held in September and October.

Benefits

  • Promotes general awareness.
  • Students come to know that General Knowledge comprises of all other subjects also and is equally important.

Helps students to keep in mind the current affairs going on in India and all over around the world.

NSO Syllabus:

Class 1

• Section – I (Mental Ability): Numerals, Number Name and Number Sense (2 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, Length, Weight, Time, Money, Geometrical Skills, Patterns, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Problems Based on Figures.
• Section – II (Science): Plants, Animals, Human Beings and Their Needs, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Air and Water, Weather and the Sky.

Class 2

• Section – I (Mental Ability): Numerals, Number Name and Number Sense (3 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, Time, Calendar, Measurement of Weight, Length and Temperature, Geometrical Shapes, Money, Problems Based on Figures, Series Completion, Patterns, Find Odd Numeral Out.
• Section – II (Science): Plants, Animals, Human Body, Family, Food, Housing and Clothing, Occasions and Festivals, Occupation, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Transport and Communication, Earth and Universe.

Class 3

• Section – I (Mental Ability): Numerals, Number Names and Number Sense (4 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, Fractional Numbers, Multiplication, Division, Time, Straight and Curved Lines, Calendar, Measurement of Weight and Capacity, Geometrical Shapes, Money, Patterns, Problems Based on Figures, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Image, Embedded Figures.
• Section – II (Science) : Plants and Animals, Birds, Water, Food, House and Occupation, Transport and Communication, Human Body, Earth and Universe, Human Body, Matter and Materials, Light, Sound and Force.

Class 4

• Section – I (Mental Ability) :  Number and Numeration (5 digit numbers), Place-value, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, Comparison, Geometrical Shapes, Symmetry, Measurement of Length, Weight and Capacity, Time, Money, Fractional Numbers, Pictorial Representation of Data, Roman Numerals, Multiples and Factors, Perimeter of Various Shapes, Problems Based on Figures, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Direction Sense, Mathematical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Patterns, Conversions, Number Ranking, Alphabetical Test.
• Section – II (Science): Plants, Animals, Water, Transport, Earth and Universe, Human Body, Matter and Materials, General Activities.

Class 5

• Section – I (Mental Ability) : Number Sense, Regional and Roman Numerals, Numbers up to Lakhs, Multiples and Factors, Fractional Numbers, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, Decimals, Geometrical Shapes and Angles, Symmetry, Measurement of Length, Time, Money, Weight, Perimeter and Area of Square, Rectangle and Circle, Pictorial Representation of Data, HCF and LCM, Problems Based on Figures, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense, Patterns, Number Ranking, Alphabetical Test.
• Section – II (Science): Animals, Human Body and Health, Plants and Food, Water, Natural Resources and Calamities, Earth and Univierse, Matter, General Science.

Class 6

• Section – I (Mental Ability) : Knowing our Numbers, Whole Numbers, Playing with Numbers, Basic Geometrical Ideas, Understanding Elementary Shapes, Integers, Fractions, Decimals, Data Handling, Mensuration, Algebra, Ratio and Proportion, Symmetry, Practical Geometry, Logical Reasoning.
• Section – II (Science) : Motion and Measurement of Distances, Light, Shadows and Reflections, Electricity and Circuits, Fun with Magnets, Air and Water, Sorting and Separation of Materials into Groups, Changes Around Us, Living Organisms and Their Surroundings,  Food and its components.

Class 7

• Section – I (Mental Ability) : Integers, Fractions and Decimals, Data Handling, Simple Equations, Lines and Angles, The Triangle and its Properties, Congruence of Triangles, Comparing Quantities, Rational Numbers, Practical Geometry, Perimeter and  Area, Algebraic Expressions, Exponents and Powers, Symmetry, Visualising Solid Shapes, Logical Reasoning, Conversions, Simple Probability.
• Section – II (Science) : Heat, Motion and Time, Electric Current and its Effect, Winds, Storms and Cyclones, Light, Acids, Bases and Salts, Physical and Chemical Changes, Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals, Fibres to Fabrics, Nutrition in Plants and Animals, Respiration in Organisms, Transportation in Plants and Animals, Reproduction in Plants, Natural Resources and Their Conservation.

Class 8

• Section – I (Mental Ability) : Rational Numbers, Exponents and Powers, Direct and Inverse Variations, Comparing Quantities, Algebraic Expressions and Identities, Factorization of Algebraic Expressions, Linear Equations in One Variable, More About Triangles, Congruent Triangles, Understanding Quadrilaterals, Mensuration, Data Handling, Visualising Solid Shapes, Introduction to Graphs, Playing with Numbers, Squares and Square Roots, Cubes and Cube Roots, Problem Based on Figures, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures.
• Section – II (Science) : Crop Production and Management, Microorganisms, Synthetic Fibres and Plastics,  Metals and Non-Metals, Coal and Petroleum, Combustion and Flame, Conservation of Plants and Animals, Cell, Reproduction in Animals, Force and Pressure, Friction, Sound, Chemical Effects of Electric Current, Some Natural Phenomena, Light, Stars and Solar System, Pollution of Air and Water.

Class 9

• Section – I (Mental Ability) : Number Systems, Polynomials, Coordinate Geometry, Linear Equations in Two Variables, Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry, Lines and Angles, Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles, Circles, Constructions, Heron’s Formula, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability, Logical (Verbal and Non-Verbal) and Analytical Reasoning.
• Section – II (Science) : Motion, Force and Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Work and Energy, Sound, Matter in Our Surroundings, Is Matter Around Us Pure,  Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Cell – The Fundamental Unit of Life, Tissues, Diversity in Living Organisms, Why Do We Fall Ill, Natural Resources, Improvement in Food Resources.

Class 10

• Section – I (Mental Ability) : Real Numbers, Polynomials, Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables, Quadratic Equations, Arithmetic Progressions, Triangles, Coordinate Geometry, Introduction to Trigonometry, Some Applications of Trigonometry, Circles, Constructions, Areas Related to Circles, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability, Direction Sense Test, Mathematical operations, Number Ranking & Time Sequence Test, Coding-Decoding, Distance, Speed, Time and General Reasoning Based on Prescribed Syllabus.
• Section – II (Science) : Chemical Reactions and Equations, Acids, Bases and Salts, Metals and Non-Metals, Carbon and its Compounds, Periodic Classification of Elements, Life Processes, Reproduction in Organisms, Heredity and Evolution, Light-Reflection and Refraction, Human Eye and Colourful World, Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Sources of Energy, Our Environment and its Management.

Class 11

• Section –I (Mathematics): Sets, Relations and Functions, Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers & Quadratic Equations, Linear Inequations, Differentiation, Sequences and Series (A.P. & G.P. Misc.), Trigonometry, Cartesian System of Rectangular Coordinates, Straight Lines and Family of Straight Lines, Circles, Conic Section, Trigonometry, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Statistics, Mathematical Logic, Limits and Derivatives, Probability, Introduction to 3-D Geometry, Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

OR

• Section –I (Biology): Diversity in the Living World, Structural Organization in Plants and Animals, Cell – Structure and Functions, Plant Physiology, Human Physiology.
• Section –II (Physics & Chemistry):

Physics: Units and Measurements, Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Heat and Thermodynamics, Oscillations, Waves.

Chemistry: Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry, Structure of Atom, Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, States of Matter, Thermodynamics, Equilibrium, Redox Reactions, Hydrogen, The s-Block Elements, The p-Block Elements (Groups 13 and 14), Organic Chemistry – Some Basic Principles and Techniques, Hydrocarbons, Environmental Chemistry.

Class 12

• Section –I (Mathematics): Sets, Relations and Functions, Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers, Linear Inequations, Quadratic Equations, Sequences and Series, Trigonometry, Cartesian System of Rectangular Coordinates, Straight Lines and Family of Straight Lines, Circles, Conic Section, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Exponential and Logarithmic Series, Mathematical Logic, Statistics & Probability, Three Dimensional Geometry, Vectors, Stocks, Shares and Debentures, Average and Partition Values, Index Numbers, Matrices and Determinants, Limits, Differential Calculus, Integral Calculus, Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.
OR
• Section –I (Biology): Reproduction, Genetics and Evolution, Biology in Human Welfare, Biotechnology, Ecology.
• Section –II (Physics & Chemistry):-

Physics: Electricity and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction, AC, E.M. Waves, Optics, Modern Physics, Solids and Semiconductor Devices, Communication Systems.

Chemistry: The Solid State, Solutions, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics, Surface Chemistry, General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements. The p-Block Elements (Group 15 to 18). The d and f- Block Elements, Coordination Compounds, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Amines, Biomolecules, Polymers, Chemistry in Everyday Life.

 

Paper Pattern

The competition is a written test of 60 minutes duration comprising of objective-type (Multiple Choice) questions. Each correct answer carries one mark. There will be a separate question paper for each class. The question paper will consists of two sections.

For class 1 to 4:

The participant has to answer 35 questions in 60 minutes.

• Section I: Mental Ability (10 questions)
• Section II: Science (25 questions)

For class 5 to 10:

The participant has to answer 50 questions in 60 minutes.

• Section I: Mental Ability (15 questions)
• Section II: Science (35 questions)

For class 11 to 12:

For class 11 and 12, students can opt for Mathematics or Biology. There will be separate papers for each group.

• Section I: Mathematics (20 questions) or Biology (20 questions)
• Section II: Physics & Chemistry (30 questions)

Enquiry Form

Like Us on Facebook

top

Site By: HIGHLEAN

© 2002 Horizon Classes.All Rights Reserved.